John C. Edwards Undergraduate Prize Plays

The Theatre & Dance Department is happy to announce the winners of the 2018-2019 Undergraduate Prize Plays playwriting competition.

  • "Am I" by Andrew Knight
  • "Christmas 1985" by Colin Dwyer
  • "Ruckersbury Station" by Rachael Downs

The John C. Edwards Undergraduate Prize Plays (UPP) are awarded to undergraduate students whose original works will be produced and performed in the final slot of our main stage season. This award is made possible through the generosity of writer and actor Mike O'Malley '88, ("Diverting Devotion," "Yes Dear" and "Glee") who is also a former student of Professor Edwards. Mr. O'Malley and Professor Edwards are included in the play selection committee that selects the winning works.

Up to three $500 prizes will be awarded.  Prizes will come in the form of a credit to student's UNH tuition bill. 

Competition Rules
  • Plays may be submitted by any enrolled UNH undergraduate student.
  • No more than two entries per playwright.
  • Plays must be ONE ACT in length.
  • The deadline is August 1, 2019.
  • The winner(s) will be announced by September 1, 2019.
  • Complete the online registration form.

Please e-mail David Kaye at djk@unh.edu for any additional information.

Previous Winners

2017-2018

“Draining the Swamp”
written by Isabelle Beagen, directed by Ryan LeMay 

“The Right Swipe”
written by Rebecca Bishop, directed by Katelin Garland 

“The Night We Met”
written by Hannah Sullivan, directed by Ina Nakuci

2016-2017

“The End of the World”
written by Marjorie Boyer, directed by Gwen Higgins 

“Family Game Night”
written by Sarah Gontarski, directed by Trevor Gatcomb 

“Amour De La Nuit”
written by Kayla Doig, directed by Tori Skoniecki

2015-2016

“Whatever you Want”
written by Tom Spencer, directed by Elizabeth Girard 

“Blooming Lilies”
written by Kayla Doig, directed by Allie Wing 

“Netflix and Kill”
written by Katelin Garland, directed by Sara Martin

2014-2015

“To the Gap”
written by Ally Foy, directed by Ansley Berg 

“Breaking Mirrors”
written by Tori Skoniecki, directed by Olivia Sowell 

“The Last Testament of Ethel Rosenberg”
written by Joseph Juknievich, directed by Kristen Henrick

2013-2014

“Ones and Zeros”
written by Brian Walker, directed by Kaitlin Deyo 

“Raising Hell”
written by Dan Shine, directed by Danielle Barrett 

“Party of Three”
written by Amy Desrosiers, directed by Rachel Vilandre 

“Uncle Zeke and the Texas Mafia”
written by Thomas Spencer, directed by Samantha Smith 

2012-2013

“A Love Story”
written by Jessica Miller, directed by Nina Lary

“Occupational Hazards”
written by Dan Shine, directed by Nick Iannotti

“Retreat to Will's House”
written by Colton Huelle, directed by Elise Williams  

1995-1996, 23rd Annual UPPs

  • "How to Beat Death" by Eric Gregoire, directed by Adam Heffernan
  • "Gods Bad Hair Day" by Matthew Hall, directed by Robin Canfield
  • "Party Mix" by John C. Brown, directed by Amy C. Henault

1994-1995, 22nd Annual UPPs

  • "The Three Margarets" by David Gold, directed by Chris Wight
  • "Looking at Yourself in a Spoon" by Alexandra Woolsey-Puffer, directed by Arlen Hillary
  • "Fool's Mate" by Chris Wight, directed by Jennifer Banda
  • "But Now It's Calm and Sunny" by Adam Thompson, directed by Jeffrey Love

1993-1994, 21st Annual UPPs

  • "Til Death Do You Part" by Christopher George, directed by Basil Harris
  • "It's Not the End of the World" by Brian Ageieff, directed by Harry Kakatsakis
  • "A Comfortable Silence" by Scott Alan Parkinson, directed by Derek F Lucci

1992-1993, 20th Annual UPPs

  • "Much Ado to End Well"
  • "Homecoming"
  • "The Attic"
  • "And Truth on Every Shepherds Tongue"

1991-1992, 19th Annual UPPs

  • "Three Years Later" by Lisa Viall, directed by Martina Muserallo
  • "The Pen and the Fractured Kitten" by Carolyn Morganti, directed by Niki Sullivant
  • "Mantis: A Sadistic Comedy in Six Scenes" by David Nolan, directed by Loren Merrifield

1990-1991, 18th Annual UPPs

1989-1990, 17th Annual UPPs

  • "Keys for Charlie" by Susan Day, directed by Karl Treen
  • "Games Men Play" by D. Allan Kerr, directed by Robert Lazar
  • "(We Are Experiencing) Technical Difficulties" by Dan Snapp, directed by Donna Gasper

1988-1989, 16th Annual UPPs

  • "Popular Wisdom" by Carrie Bradley, directed by Kristin Graham
  • "The Secret of the Lemon Slices" by Leslie Robinson, directed by Susan Seydler 
  • "That’ll Be The Day" by Todd Lyman, directed by Diana Nadeau

1987-1988, 15th Annual UPPs

  • "Wishful Drinking" by Michael O’Malley, directed by Jennifer Gilkie
  • "The Big Will" by Mary McLaughlin, directed by Karen Merk
  • "Rosewood" by Michelle Rene Brochu, directed by Michelle Rene Brochu

1986-1987, 14th Annual UPPs

  • "Spin Cycle" by Suzanne Bird, directed by Bradford Farewell
  • "Choices" by Margaret Walton, directed by Victoria Cranner
  • "501 Blues" by Bobby Ciolfi, directed by Margaret Walton

1985-1986, 13th Annual UPPs

1984-1985, 12th Annual UPPs

  • "The Rape of Miss Rosalee Jones" by Ed Putnam, directed by Jeffrey Hupfer
  • "…And Into The Fire" by David Ports, directed by Tracey Walker
  • "Bronzed Beauties And Brazilian Bedpans" by Don Anderson, directed by Stephanie Vogel

1983-1984, 11th Annual UPPs

  • "The Ballad of Vern Brisson" by Don Anderson, directed by Kevin Gilbert
  • "Gone for Good" by Peter Dunbar, directed by Mary Beth Murphy
  • "Dust" by Terry Beckett, directed by David A Ports

1982-1983, 10th Annual UPPs

  • "Third Time Under" by Melanie Pitarys, directed by Susan Kromphold
  • "Soldier of Fortune" by Lisa Larson, directed by Peter Dunbar
  • "In The State of Nature" by Katherine Cummings, directed by Monique St. Amant

1981-1982, 9th Annual UPPs

  • "Third Floor West" by Todd Irvine, directed by Kate Cummings
  • "The Parlour Game" by Michael Gillet, directed by Michael Boyle
  • "Politics" by Wendy Williams, directed by Kevin McDonough

1980-1981, 8th Annual UPPs

  • "Turn in the Road" by Sza Cornelius, directed by Beth Bacon
  • "The Quartering Act" by Jack Low, directed by Sza Cornelius
  • "Caroline Brown" by Todd Irvine, directed by Victoria Kasabian

1979-1980, 7th Annual UPPs

  • "The Morning of the Auction" by Jody Leigh Blouch, directed by Lillian Cataldi
  • "Last Call" by Archie Iodice, directed by John Thompson
  • "What’s Good for the Goose" by Nancy Saklad, directed by Hannah Murray

1978-1979, 6th Annual UPPs

1977-1978, 5th Annual UPPs

  • "The Sisters" by Leslie Walter, directed by Thompson O’Sullivan
  • "Service" by Michael Smith, directed by Michael Stacy
  • "Going Places" by Scott Buxton, directed by Lauri Landry

1976-1977, 4th Annual UPPs

  • "Add Water" by Nicolas Mize, directed by Lauralyn Seamans
  • "To Feel Like God" by Greg Jamback, directed by Maryann Plunkett
  • "Harry" by Robert Eckhart, directed by Patrick D’Antonio

1975-1976, 3rd Annual UPPs

  • "Clips VII" by Zane Weiner, directed by Laurey Masterton
  • "Allegro" by William Cole, directed by Nancy Oliver

1974-1975, 2nd Annual UPPs

  • "Cassarole" by William Powers, directed by Paul O’Connor
  • "A Change of Coats" by Robert Lloyd, directed by Ginger Christie
  • "Dodo" by Donald Weiss, directed by Bob Eckhart

1973-1974, 1st Annual UPPs

  • "The Execution" by Dick Cook, directed by Neil Kinsella
  • "Circumstances" by Paul Katz, directed by Duck Cook