John C. Edwards Undergraduate Prize Plays

The Theatre & Dance Department is happy to announce the winners of the 2019-2020 Undergraduate Prize Plays playwriting competition.  The winning plays were chosen from an impressive number of compelling and thought-provoking plays submitted this year.

  • Antagonist by Andrew Knight
  • Suburban Spirit World by Eleanor Langthorne
  • Have A Heart by Allison Musitano

Finalists for the prize include:

  • Something About You by Lina Damman
  • The Vet by Jasmine Taudvin

The John C. Edwards Undergraduate Prize Plays (UPP) are awarded to undergraduate students whose original works will be produced and performed in the final slot of our main stage season. This award is made possible through the generosity of writer and actor Mike O'Malley '88, ("Diverting Devotion," "Yes Dear" and "Glee") who is also a former student of Professor Edwards. Up to three $500 prizes will be awarded.  Prizes will come in the form of a credit to student's UNH tuition bill. 

Competition Rules
  • Plays may be submitted by any enrolled UNH undergraduate student.
  • No more than two entries per playwright.
  • Plays must be ONE ACT in length.
  • The deadline is May 15, 2020.
  • The winner(s) will be announced by September 1, 2020.
  • Complete the online registration form.

Please e-mail David Kaye at djk@unh.edu for any additional information.

Previous Winners

2018-2019: Am I by Andrew Knight, directed by Emelie Vandenberg Christmas 1985 by Colin Dwyer, directed by Zachary Speigel Ruckersbury Station by Rachael Downs, directed by Serena Lockhart  

2017-2018: Draining the Swamp by Isabelle Beagen, directed by Ryan LeMay | The Right Swipe by Rebecca Bishop, directed by Katelin Garland | The Night We Met by Hannah Sullivan, directed by Ina Nakuci

2016-2017: The End of the World by Marjorie Boyer, directed by Gwen Higgins Family Game Night by Sarah Gontarski, directed by Trevor Gatcomb Amour De La Nuit by Kayla Doig, directed by Tori Skoniecki

2015-2016: Whatever you Want by Tom Spencer, directed by Elizabeth Girard Blooming Lilies by Kayla Doig, directed by Allie Wing Netflix and Kill by Katelin Garland, directed by Sara Martin

2014-2015: To the Gap by Ally Foy, directed by Ansley Berg Breaking Mirrors by Tori Skoniecki, directed by Olivia Sowell The Last Testament of Ethel Rosenberg by Joseph Juknievich, directed by Kristen Henrick

2013-2014: Ones and Zeros by Brian Walker, directed by Kaitlin Deyo Raising Hell by Dan Shine, directed by Danielle Barrett Party of Three by Amy Desrosiers, directed by Rachel Vilandre Uncle Zeke and the Texas Mafia by Thomas Spencer, directed by Samantha Smith

2012-2013: A Love Story by Jessica Miller, directed by Nina Lary | Occupational Hazards by Dan Shine, directed by Nick Iannotti | Retreat to Will's House by Colton Huelle, directed by Elise Williams

1995-1996 (23rd Annual): How to Beat Death by Eric Gregoire, directed by Adam Heffernan | Gods Bad Hair Day by Matthew Hall, directed by Robin Canfield | Party Mix by John C. Brown, directed by Amy C. Henault

1994-1995 (22nd Annual): The Three Margarets by David Gold, directed by Chris Wight | Looking at Yourself in a Spoon by Alexandra Woolsey-Puffer, directed by Arlen Hillary | Fool's Mate by Chris Wight, directed by Jennifer Banda | But Now It's Calm and Sunny by Adam Thompson, directed by Jeffrey Love

1993-1994 (21st Annual): Til Death Do You Part by Christopher George, directed by Basil Harris | It's Not the End of the World by Brian Ageieff, directed by Harry Kakatsakis | A Comfortable Silence by Scott Alan Parkinson, directed by Derek F Lucci

1992-1993 (20th Annual): Much Ado to End Well | Homecoming | The Attic And Truth on Every Shepherds Tongue

1991-1992 (19th Annual): Three Years Later by Lisa Viall, directed by Martina Muserallo | The Pen and the Fractured Kitten by Carolyn Morganti, directed by Niki Sullivant | Mantis: A Sadistic Comedy in Six Scenes by David Nolan, directed by Loren Merrifield

1990-1991 (18th Annual): 

1989-1990 (17th Annual): Keys for Charlie by Susan Day, directed by Karl Treen | Games Men Play by D. Allan Kerr, directed by Robert Lazar | (We Are Experiencing) Technical Difficulties by Dan Snapp, directed by Donna Gasper

1988-1989 (16th Annual): Popular Wisdom by Carrie Bradley, directed by Kristin Graham | The Secret of the Lemon Slices by Leslie Robinson, directed by Susan Seydler That’ll Be The Day by Todd Lyman, directed by Diana Nadeau

1987-1988 (15th Annual): Wishful Drinking by Michael O’Malley, directed by Jennifer Gilkie | The Big Will by Mary McLaughlin, directed by Karen Merk | Rosewood by Michelle Rene Brochu, directed by Michelle Rene Brochu

1986-1987 (14th Annual): Spin Cycle by Suzanne Bird, directed by Bradford Farewell | Choices by Margaret Walton, directed by Victoria Cranner | 501 Blues by Bobby Ciolfi, directed by Margaret Walton

1985-1986 (13th Annual): 

1984-1985 (12th Annual): The Rape of Miss Rosalee Jones by Ed Putnam, directed by Jeffrey Hupfer | …And Into The Fire by David Ports, directed by Tracey Walker | Bronzed Beauties And Brazilian Bedpans by Don Anderson, directed by Stephanie Vogel

1983-1984 (11th Annual): The Ballad of Vern Brisson by Don Anderson, directed by Kevin Gilbert | Gone for Good by Peter Dunbar, directed by Mary Beth Murphy | Dust by Terry Beckett, directed by David A Ports

1982-1983 (10th Annual): Third Time Under by Melanie Pitarys, directed by Susan Kromphold | Soldier of Fortune by Lisa Larson, directed by Peter Dunbar | In The State of Nature by Katherine Cummings, directed by Monique St. Amant

1981-1982 (9th Annual): Third Floor West by Todd Irvine, directed by Kate Cummings | The Parlour Game by Michael Gillet, directed by Michael Boyle | Politics by Wendy Williams, directed by Kevin McDonough

1980-1981 (8th Annual): Turn in the Road by Sza Cornelius, directed by Beth Bacon | The Quartering Act by Jack Low, directed by Sza Cornelius | Caroline Brown by Todd Irvine, directed by Victoria Kasabian

1979-1980 (7th Annual): The Morning of the Auction by Jody Leigh Blouch, directed by Lillian Cataldi | Last Call by Archie Iodice, directed by John Thompson | What’s Good for the Goose by Nancy Saklad, directed by Hannah Murray

1978-1979 (6th Annual): 

1977-1978 (5th Annual): The Sisters by Leslie Walter, directed by Thompson O’Sullivan | Service by Michael Smith, directed by Michael Stacy | Going Places by Scott Buxton, directed by Lauri Landry

1976-1977 (4th Annual): Add Water by Nicolas Mize, directed by Lauralyn Seamans | To Feel Like God by Greg Jamback, directed by Maryann Plunkett | Harry by Robert Eckhart, directed by Patrick D’Antonio

1975-1976 (3rd Annual): Clips VII by Zane Weiner, directed by Laurey Masterton | Allegro by William Cole, directed by Nancy Oliver

1974-1975 (2nd Annual): Cassarole by William Powers, directed by Paul O’Connor | A Change of Coats by Robert Lloyd, directed by Ginger Christie | Dodo by Donald Weiss, directed by Bob Eckhart

1973-1974 (1st Annual): The Execution by Dick Cook, directed by Neil Kinsella | Circumstances by Paul Katz, directed by Duck Cook