Committees

Education Division    
Chair Judy Sharkey Education
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Suzanne Graham Education
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Elyse Hambacher Education
Fine and Performing Arts Division    
Chair Susan Wager Art and Art History
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Assaf Benchetrit Theatre and Dance
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Assaf Benchetrit Theatre and Dance
Humanities Division    
Chair Samantha Seal English
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Samantha Seal English
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Rachel Burdin English
Social Science Division    
Chair Marion Dorsey History
Members of L.A. Policies Committee Rebecca Glauber Sociology
  Eliga Gould History
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Kevin Healey Communication
College of Liberal Arts Executive Committee, 2020-2021
(comprised of the four divisional chairs)
Judy Sharkey Education Division  
Susan Wager Fine and Performing Arts Division  
Samantha Seal Humanities Division  
Marion Dorsey Social Science Division  
     
College of Liberal Arts Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure    
Monica Chiu English 2020-2022
Willem deVries Philosophy 2019-2021
Jan Golinski History 2019-2021
Casey Golomski Anthropology 2020-2022
Eliga Gould History 2020-2022
Meghan Howey Anthropology 2020-2022
Lisa MacFarlane English 2020-2022
Paula Salvio Education 2020-2022
Jeannie Sowers Political Science 2020-2022
Leah Woods Art and Art History 2020-2022
     
College of Liberal Arts Policies Committee    
Assaf Benchetrit Fine and Performing Arts Division 2019-2022
Rebecca Glauber Social Science Division 2018-2021
Suzanne Graham Education Division 2018-2021
Eliga Gould Social Science Division 2020-2023
Samantha Seal Humanities Division 2018-2021
     
College of Liberal Arts Undergraduate Research Working Group    
Dante Scala, Chair Political Science  
Pablo Chavajay Psychology  
Nora Draper Communication  
Janet Polasky History  
Scott Smith Classics, Humanities and Italian Studies  
     
College of Liberal Arts Social Justice-Diversity Working Group    
Anna Wainwright, Chair Classics, Humanities and Italian Studies  
Islam Karkour Languages, Literatures and Cultures  
David Kaye Theatre and Dance  
Alecia Magnifico English  
Adam Schoene Languages, Literatures and Cultures  
Jason Sokol History  
Lin Zhang Communication  
     
College of Liberal Arts Study Abroad Advisory Committee (ad-hoc, no fixed terms)    

All college-managed study abroad directors
Working Group chaired by Eleanor Harrison-Buck, Anthropology

   
     
Curriculum and Academic Policies Committee
Faculty Senate conducts elections (elections to be held summer 2020)
Dennis Britton English 2017-2020
Holly Cashman Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2019-2022
Jan Golinski History 2018-2021
 
Discovery Committee
Faculty Senate conducts elections (elections to be held summer 2020)
Gregory McMahon Classics, Humanities, and Italian Studies 2018-2021
Charles Vannette Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 2017-2020
 
Faculty Awards Committee
Marion Dorsey History 2019-2022
 
Faculty Development Committee
Robin Sheriff Anthropology 2020-2023
 
Honors Committee
Casey Golomski Anthropology 2020-2023
Lisa Miller English 2020-2023
 
Premedical/Predental Advisory Committee (no fixed terms)
Ad-hoc membership    
 
PreLaw Committee (no fixed terms)
Ad-hoc membership    
 
Student Designed Majors Committee
Assaf Benchetrit Fine and Performing Arts Division 2018-2021
Rachel Burdin Humanities Division 2018-2021
Elyse Hambacher Education Division 2018-2021
Kevin Healey Social Science Division 2018-2021
 
UNH Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Jill McGaughy Psychology 2020-2023
Ruth Sample Philosophy 2020-2023
 
UNH Institutional Review Board
Kurk Dorsey History 2020-2023
Carolyn Mebert Psychology 2019-2022
Emilie Reagan Education 2017-Dec 2020
Andrew Coppens Education May 2021-2024
Andrew Smith Political Science/Survey Center 2019-2022
Heather Turner Sociology 2020-2023
 
UNH Responsible Conduct of Research Committee
Karen Van Gundy Sociology 2019-2022
 
Writing Committee
Michelle Gibbons Communication 2020-2023
Josh Lauer Communication 2019-2022
Dissertation Fellowship Committee
Cynthia Van Zandt History 2019-2022
 
Summer TA Fellowship Committee
Ann Williams English 2019-2022