Committees

Education Division
Chair Paul Salvio Education
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Suzanne Graham Education
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Elyse Hambacher Education
Fine and Performing Arts Division
Chair David Upham Music
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Nathan Jorgensen Music
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Assaf Benchetrit Theatre and Dance
Humanities Division
Chair Scott Weintraub LLC-Spanish
Member of L.A. Policies Committee Samantha Seal English
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Rachel Burdin English
Social Science Division
Chair Josh Lauer Communication
Members of L.A. Policies Committee Rebecca Glauber Sociology
  Elizabeth Mellyn History
Member of UNH Student Designed Majors Committee Kevin Healey Communication
College of Liberal Arts Executive Committee, 2018-2019
(comprised of the four divisional chairs)
Paula Salvio Education Division  
David Upham Fine and Performing Arts Division  
Scott Weintraub Humanities Division  
Josh Lauer Social Science Division  
 
College of Liberal Arts Advisory Committee on Promotion and Tenure
Amy Boylan Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2018-2020
Eun Kyeong Cho Education 2018-2020
Ellen Cohn Psychology 2018-2020
Rebecca Glauber Sociology 2018-2020
Nicolette Gullace History 2017-2019
David Kaye Theatre and Dance 2018-2020
Delia Konzett English 2017-2019
Jack Lannamann Communication 2018-2020
Josh Lauer Communication 2018-2020
Alynna Lyon Political Science 2018-2020
 
College of Liberal Arts Policies Committee
Suzanne Graham Education Division 2018-2021
Nathan Jorgensen Fine and Performing Arts Division 2016-2019
Rebecca Glauber Social Science Division 2018-2021
Elizabeth Mellyn Social Science Division 2017-2020
Samantha Seal Humanities Division 2018-2021
 
College of Liberal Arts Study Abroad Advisory Committee (ad-hoc, no fixed terms)
All college-managed study abroad directors    
     
COLA Workload Guidelines Committee (ad hoc, no fixed terms)
David Bachrach History  
Jenni Cook Music  
James Krasner English  
Mary Malone Political Science  
Ed O'Brien Psychology  
Paula Salvio Education  

 

Curriculum and Academic Policies Committee
Dennis Britton English 2017-2020
Sean Moore English 2016-2019
Jan Golinski History 2018-2021
 
Discovery Committee
Gregory McMahon Classics, Humanities, and Italian Studies 2018-2021
Charles Vannette Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 2017-2020
 
Faculty Awards Committee
Jade Lee Education 2016-2019
 
Faculty Development Committee
Szu-Feng Chen Theatre and Dance 2017-2020
 
Honors Committee
Willem deVries Philosophy 2017-2020
Ivo van der Graaff Art and Art History 2017-2020
 
Premedical/Predental Advisory Committee (no fixed terms)
Ad-hoc membership    
 
PreLaw Committee (no fixed terms)
Ad-hoc membership    
 
Student Designed Majors Committee
Assaf Benchetrit Fine and Performing Arts Division 2018-2021
Rachel Burdin Humanities Division 2018-2021
Kevin Healey Social Science Division 2018-2021
Elyse Hambacher Education Division 2018-2021
 
UNH Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Jill McGaughy Psychology 2017-2020
Ruth Sample Philosophy 2017-2020
 
UNH Institutional Review Board
Diane Silva-Pimentel Education 2016-2019
Kurk Dorsey History 2017-2020
Carolyn Mebert Psychology 2016-2019
Heather Turner Sociology 2017-2020
 
UNH Responsible Conduct of Research Committee
Cesar Rebellon Sociology 2016-2019
 
Writing Committee
Marcos Del Hierro English 2016-2019
Soo Hyon Kim English 2017-2020
Dissertation Fellowship Committee
Alecia Magnifico English 2016-2019
 
Faculty Fellowship Committee
Ann Williams English 2017-2020
 
Summer TA Fellowship Committee
Ellen Cohn Psychology, Justice Studies 2016-2019

Go to Committees of the Faculty Senate